Illustration for the slang term Black Beauties
Say Black Beauties like this
Updated October 10, 2026

Black Beauties

Street Slang

Black Beauties means black-colored amphetamine pills, usually street-obtained stimulants people use to stay awake or push through a long stretch.

The phrase carries a sketchy, old-school street-drug feel. People usually say it when they mean a specific black pill or a black-market stimulant that promises energy, focus, and a longer night than your body wanted to give you.

Quick Stats

StatRead
⚡Aura Impact+120
📈Usage LevelMedium
😬Cringe RiskHigh

What People Mean When They Say Black Beauties

At the center, Black Beauties points to amphetamine pills with a black look and a stimulant reputation. The name leans on the pill color and the rush people expect from it.

In conversation, the phrase can also signal the whole scene around them: dodgy sourcing, all-night studying, partying, or trying to force your body to keep up. The social read is usually not glamorous, more like risky, old street slang with a medical edge.

Where You'll See Black Beauties

You are more likely to hear this in drug-history talk, cautionary stories, older street references, or conversations about pills than in everyday slangy banter. It shows up when someone wants a shorthand for black stimulant pills without getting clinical.

Online, it can pop up in comments, forums, or throwback music references where the term is understood as drug code. If someone drops it casually, they are usually signaling familiarity with a rougher, underground vocabulary.

Examples You'd Actually See

He said the Black Beauties kept him up all night.

Don't mess with those Black Beauties if you don't know what they are.

Back in the day, people talked about Black Beauties like they were nothing.

When the Label Fits vs. When It Sounds Off

Sounds right: He was talking about Black Beauties from the old pill scene.
Sounds forced: I grabbed some Black Beauties before yoga class so I could focus.

Is Black Beauties Still Used?

It still exists as a recognizable term, but it feels dated and niche rather than current mainstream slang. Most people under a certain age will know the general drug meaning faster than they will use the phrase themselves.